Skip to content
Facebook
Twitter
Blog
LinkedIn
Google+
Instagram
YouTube
Search
Login AnthroSource AnthroGuide Anthropology News About AAA Contact Join Donate Shop FAQs
People in field Mobile
People in field Desktop

In This Section

Section Awards

From Our Sponsors
In This Section

Association for Queer Anthropology

Kenneth W Payne Student Prize
Erin Durbin Albrecht ( Honorable Mention 2015) Shunyuan Zhang ( 2015) Justin Perez ( 2014)
Brandon Davis ( 2013) Natalie Newton ( 2012) Jake Silver ( Honorable Mention 2012)
Ryan Richard Thoreson ( Honorable Mention 2012) Jia Hui Lee (Shared Award 2011) Eric Plemons (Shared Award 2011)
John Song-Pae Cho ( 2007) Chris Tan ( 2007) Lucinda Ramberg ( 2006)
Natasha Sandraya Wilson ( Honorable Mention 2006) Tomi Castle ( 2005) Marcia Ochoa ( 2004)
Anthony Petro ( 2004) Susan Bullington ( 2003) Alyssa Cymene Howe ( 2002)
Lauren Hasten ( 1999) Constance Sullivan-Blum ( 1998) Niels Teunis ( 1996)
Patrick Larvie ( 1995) Deborah A. Elliston ( 1993) Martin F. Manalansan IV ( 1992)
Robert J. Morris ( 1992) Dwayne C. Turner ( 1991) Carolyn White ( 1990)
Raleigh Watts ( 1989) Scott Bravman ( 1988)
Ruth Benedict Prize Outstanding Monograph
Bobby Benedicto ( Honorable Mention 2015) Lucinda Ramberg ( 2015) Noelle M Stout ( 2014)
Naisargi Dave ( 2013) Margot Weiss ( 2012) Evelyn Blackwood (Shared Award 2011)
Roger Lancaster (Shared Award 2011) Ellen Lewin (Shared Award 2007) David Valentine ( 2007)
Gloria Wekker ( 2007) Tanya Erzen ( 2006) Tom Boellstorff ( 2005)
William Leap ( 2004) Ellen Lewin ( 2004) Megan Sinnot ( 2004)
Martin F. Manalansan IV ( 2003) Hector Carrillo ( 2002) Arlene Stein ( 2001)
Esther Newton ( 2000) Stephen O Murray ( 2000) Rob Schmidt ( 2000)
Barbara Voss ( 2000) Evelyn Blackwood ( 1999) Saskia E. Wieringa ( 1999)
Jennifer Robertson ( 1998) Sue-Ellen Jacobs ( 1997) Sabine Lang ( 1997)
Wesley Thomas ( 1997) Kath Weston ( 1997) William Leap ( 1996)
Carter Wilson ( 1996) Joseph Carrier ( 1995) Esther Newton ( 1994)
Madeline D. Davis ( 1993) Elizabeth Lapovsky Kennedy ( 1993) Roger Lancaster ( 1993)
Ellen Lewin ( 1992) Richard Parker ( 1991) Serena Nanda ( 1990)
Kath Weston ( 1990) Gilbert Herdt ( 1987) Walter L. Williams ( 1986)
Ruth Bennedict Prize Best Anthology
Linda Rae Bennett (Shared Award 2015) Sharyn Graham Davies (Shared Award 2015) Jenny L Davis (Shared Award 2014)
Joshua Raclaw (Shared Award 2014) Lal Zimman (Shared Award 2014) Aren Aizura (Shared Award 2013)
Susan Styker (Shared Award 2013) Amanda Lock Swarr ( Honorable Mention 2013) Gayle Rubin ( 2012)
Peter A jackson ( 2011) David A. B. Murray ( 2009) Abha Bhaiya ( 2007)
Evelyn Blackwood ( 2007) Saskia Wieringa ( 2007)
 
Back to All Section Awards