Skip to content
Facebook
Twitter
Blog
LinkedIn
Google+
Instagram
YouTube
Search
Login AnthroSource AnthroGuide Anthropology News About AAA Contact Join Donate Shop FAQs
People in field Mobile
People in field Desktop

In This Section

Section Awards

From Our Sponsors
In This Section

Council on Anthropology and Education

Concha Delgado Gaitan CAE Presidential Fellows
Michelle Bellino ( 2014) Usree Bhattacharya ( 2014) Christina Convertino ( 2014)
Danny Martinez ( 2014) Susan Wolley ( 2014)
George and Louise Spindler Award
Nancy Hornberger ( 2014) Elsie Rockwell (Shared Award 2013) Margaret Gibson ( 2012)
Douglas Foley ( 2009) Jean Lave ( 2008) Michele Foster ( 2007)
Hugh Mehan ( 2006) Beatrice Medicine ( 2005) Gloria Ladson Billings ( 2004)
John Ogbu ( 2003) Donna Deyhle ( 2002) Ray McDermott ( 2001)
Concha Delgado Gaitan ( 2000) Raymond J. Barnhardt ( 1999) Murray L. Wax ( 1998)
Jacquetta Hill ( 1997) John Singleton ( 1997) John Chilcott ( 1996)
Henry Torres Trueba ( 1995) Frederick Gearing ( 1994) Courtney B. Cazden ( 1993)
Shirley Brice Heath ( 1992) Frederick Erickson ( 1991) David Fetterman ( 1990)
Harry F. Wolocott ( 1989) Elizabeth Eddy ( 1988)
Outstanding Dissertation Awards
Rolf Straubhaur ( 2014) Juliette deWolfe ( 2013) Herve Varenne (Shared Award 2013)
Brendan Harold O'Connor ( Honorable Mention 2012) Marguerite Fillion Wilson ( 2012) Angela Booker ( Honorable Mention 2009)
Immaculada M. Garciá Sánchez ( 2009) Amanda Lashaw ( Finalist 2009) Zeena Zakharia ( Honorable Mention 2009)
Angelina Castagna ( Finalist 2008) Ameena Ghaffar-Kucher ( Finalist 2008) Jill P. Koyama ( 2008)
Beth Leonard ( Honorable Mention 2008) Fida Adely ( Honorable Mention 2007) Sheila Nicholas ( Honorable Mention 2007)
Kimberly Powell ( 2007) Joycelyn Wilson ( 2007) Barbara Dupre ( 2006)
Shabana Mir ( 2006) María Teresa de la Piedra ( 2005) Doris Warriner ( 2005)
Kimberley Anderson ( 2004) Jason Klugman ( Honorable Mention 2004) Leslie C. Moore ( Finalist 2004)
Tricia Niez ( Honorable Mention 2004) Mariela Nuñez-Janes ( Finalist 2004) Denise Blum ( 2003)
Angela Reyes ( 2003) Cati Coe ( Honorable Mention 2001) Edmund Hamann ( 2001)
Julie Kaomea ( 2001) Thea Abu El-Haj ( 2000) Mica Pollock ( 2000)
Bryan Brayboy ( 1999) Ellen Skilton-Sylvester ( 1999) Aurolyn Luykx ( 1997)
Phyllis Ryan ( 1995) Bradley Levinson ( 1994)
Shirley Brice Heath New CAE Scholar Travel Stipend
MinSoo Kim- Bossard ( 2014) Mariama Gray ( 2014) Sarah Jean Johnson ( 2014)
Christian Zuniga ( 2014)
 
Back to All Section Awards