Skip to content
Facebook
Twitter
Blog
LinkedIn
Google+
Instagram
YouTube
Search
Login AnthroSource AnthroGuide Anthropology News About AAA Contact Join Donate Shop FAQs
People in field Mobile
People in field Desktop

In This Section

Section Awards

From Our Sponsors
In This Section

Society for Psychological Anthropology

Boyer Prize for Contributions to Psychoanalytic Anthropology
Doug Hollan ( 2012) Kevin P Groark ( 2011) Vincent Crapanzano ( 2007)
Patricia Gherovici ( 2004) Brian Keith Axel ( 2003) Drew Westen ( 2002)
TM Luhrmann ( 2001) Nancy Chodorow ( 2000) Jean Briggs ( 1999)
Melford Spiro ( 1998) Allan Johnson ( 1997) Allan Johnson ( 1997)
Robert A. Paul ( 1997) Douglas Price-Williams ( 1997) Vamik D. Volkan ( 1996)
Suzette Heald ( 1995) Anne Allison ( 1994) Suzanne R. Kirschner ( 1992)
Dan Forsyth ( 1991) Katherine T. Ewing ( 1990) Waud Kracke ( 1988)
Sudhir Kakar ( 1987) Yoram Bilu ( 1986)
Condon Prize for Best Student Essay
Sara Lewis ( 2012) Saiba Varma ( 2011) Sarah Henning David ( 2007)
Michael Baran ( 2006) Julia Cassiniti ( 2004) Eileen P. Anderson-Fye ( 2002)
Diana Smay ( 2001) Chris McCollum ( 1999) Keith McNeil ( 1997)
Lifetime Achievement Award
Gananath Obeyesekere ( 2011) Naomi Quinn ( 2009) Robert Edgerton ( 2007)
Jean Briggs ( 2005) Roy D Andrade ( 2005) Walter Goldschmidt ( 2003)
Theodore Schwartz ( 2003) Robert I. Levy ( 2001) Erika E. Bourguignon ( 1999)
Robert A. LeVine ( 1997) Melford E. Sprio ( 1991) John Whiting (Shared Award 1989)
Beatrice Whiting (Shared Award 1989)
Stirling Prize for Best Work in Psychological Anthropology
Cheryl Mattingly ( 2012) Anand Pandian ( 2011) Alex Hinto ( 2008)
Everett Yuehong Zhang ( 2007) Joao Biehl ( 2006) Susan Seymour ( 2005)
Ti-Lien Hsia ( 2003) Carmella Moore (2003) Moore ( 2003) Kim Romney ( 2003)
Linda Garro ( 1999) Yoram Bilu ( 1997) Yehuda C. Goodman ( 1997)
Begoña Aretxaga ( 1993) Penelope Brown ( 1992) Stephen Levinson ( 1992)
Steve Derné ( 1991) Janis Jenkins ( 1990) Charles W. Nuckolls ( 1989)
Thomas J. Csordas ( 1988) Thomas Gregor ( 1988) Dennis B. Mc Gilvray ( 1987)
Tanya Luhrmann ( 1986) Nancy Scheper-Hughes ( 1985) Lila Abu-Lughod ( 1984)
Claudia Strauss ( 1983) Catherine Lutz ( 1980) William W. Dressler ( 1979)
Geoffrey White ( 1978) Michael Burton ( 1976) Lorraine Kirk ( 1976)
Nancy G. Graves ( 1975) Theodore D. Graves ( 1975) Charlene Bolton ( 1974)
Ralph Bolton ( 1974) Carol Michelson ( 1974) Jeffrey Wilde ( 1974)
Ralph Bolton ( 1972) Theodore Graves ( 1971) Carolyn Henning Brown ( 1970)
James P. Spradley ( 1969) Victor Barnouw ( 1968)
 
Back to All Section Awards